Congress Committees

Meeting Presidents

Ignacio J. Ansotegui & Fares Zaitoun

Steering and Scientific Committee

Ignacio J. Ansotegui Europe (Chair)
Fares Zaitoun Lebanon (Chair)
Motohiro Ebisawa Asia-Pacific
Carla Irani Lebanon
Phillip Rouadi Lebanon
Luis Caraballo Latin America
Mario Sánchez Borges Latin America
Elias Khairallah Lebanon
Francesca Levi-Schaffer Africa / CIS / Middle East
Marilyn Karam Lebanon
Luciana Tanno France
Lanny J. Rosenwasser North America

Organizing Committee

Carla Irani Lebanon
Elias Khairallah Lebanon
Fares Zaitoun Lebanon
Ignacio J. Ansotegui Europe
Luciana Tanno France
Motohiro Ebisawa Asia-Pacific
Phillip Rouadi Lebanon

Local Advisory Committee

Walid Alaa-Eldin, Lebanon
Bassem Abu Merhi, Lebanon
Zeina Aoun, Lebanon
Zeina Baz, Lebanon
Rola Bokhary, Lebanon
George Dib, Lebanon
Samer Fakhri, Lebanon
Oussama Hadi, Lebanon
Pierre Hage, Lebanon
Samir Haidar, Lebanon
Adnan Hejjawi, Lebanon
Fatima Mohty, Lebanon
Panayout Karkas, Lebanon
Riad Khalifeh, Lebanon
Mohyeheldin kreidieh, Lebanon
Olga Nahas, Lebanon
Ziad Rohayem, Lebanon
Alain Sabri, Lebanon
Rafic Shammaa, Lebanon
Carole Youakim, Lebanon

Regional Advisory Committee

Hani Ababneh, Jordan
Rachid AbdelAziz, Algeria
Mohamed Aichane, Morocco
Mona Al-Ahmad, Kuwait
Abdullah Al-Angari, Saudi Arabia
Suleiman Al-Hammadi, UAE
Waleed Al-Herz, Kuwait
Bandar Al-Saud, Saudi Arabia
Mariam Al-Nesf Al-Mansori, Qatar
Zeinab Awad El-Sayed, Egypt
Shirina Al-Sowaidi, UAE
Salem Al-Tamemi, Oman
Kamal Maurice Hanna, Egypt
Reza Farid, Iran
Ramsay Fuleihan, Qatar
Agnes Hamzaoui, Tunisia
Habib Douagui, Algeria
Sulaiman Gazlan, Saudi Arabia
Mohammad Gharagozlou, Iran
Habib Ghedira, Tunisia
Abdula Ibrahim, UAE
Fadhel Saleh, Bahrain
Mohsen Shahin, Syria

International Advisory Committee

Mübeccel Akdis, Switzerland
Mário Morais Almeida, Portugal
Sami Bahna, USA
G. Walter Canonica, Italy
Martin Chapman, UK
Pascale Demoly, France
Stanley Fineman, USA
Alessandro Fiocchi, Italy
Paul Greenberger, USA
Michael Levin, South Africa
Anne-Marie Irani, USA
Bryan L. Martin, USA
Talal Nsouli, USA
Jose Antonio Ortega-Martell, Mexico
Giovanni Passalacqua, Italy
Mimi Tang, Australia
Dana Wallace, USA
Gary Wong, Hong Kong
Anahí Yáñez, Argentina
Luo Zhang, China

Important Dates

Online Registration Opens
Open Now!

Abstract Submission Opens
Open Now!

Abstract Submission Closes
20 March 2019

Online Registration Closes
31 March 2019

On-site Registration Begins
4 April 2019

WISC 2019
4-6 April 2019